Activities

BUHS Faculty and Staff encourage our students to become involved in activities in our school community. See your Counselor or the Club/Activity Advisor listed below for more information on how you can get involved in any of these clubs or activities. Here are the many ways students can get involved:
Athletics:
Athletic Leadership Council
Football
Field Hockey
Girl's Soccer
Boy's Soccer
Girl's Basketball
Boy's Basketball
Girl's Hockey
Boy's Hockey
Bowling
Intramural Basketball League (IBL)
Cross Country Skiing
Baseball
Boy's Lacrosse
Girl's Lacrosse
Softball
Boy's Track
Girl's Track
Boy's Tennis
Girl's Tennis
Cross Country Running
Ultimate Frisbee League
Ski and Snowboarding Club
Unified Basketball

English:
Drama


DIAL Literary and Art Magazine


Yearbook

The Brattleboro Beacon
(School newspaper)

Social Studies:
POP2 (Preserve Our Planet-Protect Our People)


Modern & Classical Languages:
Latin Club
German Club
French Club
Spanish Club
Chinese Club
BUHS Abroad

Art:
Art Club
Photo Club

Music & Theater:
BUHS Musical

Career Center:
FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)
NVTHs
National Technical Honor Society
First FTC Robotics
SKILLS USA
Project Lead the Way

Student Groups:
Student Council
Class of 2018 Council
Class of 2019 Council
Class of 2020 Council
Class of 2021 Council
National Honor Society
Above the Influence
AWARE
BUHS QSA (Queer Straight Alliance)
Book Club
Restorative Justice Program
Sign Language Club

Club Advisor or Coach:
Ms. Meghan Pacheco
Mr. Chad Pacheco
Ms. Kelly Markol & Sheryl L
Mr. Edwin de Bruijn
Mr. Paul Sather
Mr. Paul Freed
Mr. J. Coplan
Ms. Linda Burke
Mr. Eric Libardoni
Mr. Todd Bell
Mr. David Mazor
Ms. Amanda Dixon
Mr. Chris Groeger
Mr. Chris Sawyer
Ms. S. Clark
Ms. Kelly Markol
Mr. Kevin Freitas
Mr. Kevin Freitas
Mr. Charlie Larosa
Mr. Tom Weber
Mr. John Dimick
Mr. David Mazor
Mr. David Mazor
Mr. Todd Bell

Advisor
Mr. Robert Kramsky/
Mr. Peter Cannizzaro

Ms. Beneth Goldschmidt-Sauer/
Ms. Braelyn Ingvoldstad

Mr. Robert Kramsky

Ms. Marilee Attley/Ms. Karen Trenosky


Advisor
Mr. Henry Zacchini, Mr. Casey Deane,
& Mr. Mike Auerbach

Advisor
Ms. Liz Levock
Ms. Karen Sebastian
Ms. Suzanne Grenoble

Ms. Hiayan Hu
Ms. Karen Sebastian

Advisor
Mr. Richard Heller/Mr. David Mazor
Mr. David Mazor

Advisor
Mr. Robert Kramsky/Mr.Steve Rice

Advisor
Ms. Mary Cornell
Ms. Mary Cornell
WRCC Teachers
Ms. Amy Anthony
WRCC Tech Teachers
Ms. Amy Anthony

Advisor
Ms. Lindsay Levesque
Ms. Lisa Johnson/Ms.Sherri Lewis
Ms. Karen Trenosky/Ms.Lindsay Levesque
Ms. Tammy Mace/Mr. Alan Givetz
Ms. Heather Cohen/Ms. Ashley Nadeau
Ms. Lisa Johnson/Ms. Gina Onorato
Ms. Hanako Jones
Ms. Mikaela Simms
Mr. Jim Stacy
Ms. Marilee Attley
Mr. Mike Szostak
Ms. Marilee Attley/Ms. Mo Meyer